Salehpoor v. New Mex. Inst. of Mining & Tech.
[…] {9} Because the parties do not dispute when Defendant gave Plaintiff notice of his termination, when Plaintiff’s employment actually terminated, or when Plaintiff filed his complaint, our review is limited to whether the district court correctly applied the governing law to the undisputed facts. See Haas Enters. v. Davis , 2003-NMCA-143, ¶ 9, 134 N.M. 675, 82 P.3d 42. ("When facts relevant to a statute of limitations issue are not in dispute, the standard of review is whether the district court correctly applied the law to the undisputed facts."). We review this issue de novo. Id.

{10} Section 37-1-23(B) provides that claims for breach of a valid written contract against governmental entities "shall be forever barred unless brought within two years from the time of accrual." A claim accrues when all of the elements of the claim are present—when the claim "come[s] into existence as an enforceable claim or right[.]" Accrue , Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); see also 1 Calvin W. Corman, Limitation of Actions § 6.1, at 370 (1991) ("It would clearly be unfair to