Salem Springs, LLC v. Salem Twp., Docket No. 322956.
[…] The purpose of such an action is to test the “ validity of the election itself,” and to succeed requires a showing of “fraud or error that might have affected the outcome of the election.” Barrow v. Detroit Mayor, 290 Mich.App. 530, 542–543, 802 N.W.2d 658 (2010)

(citation and quotation marks omitted). The specific statutory requirements for bringing an action under MCL 600.4545 are set forth in Subsection (2), which states:

Such action shall be brought within 30 days after such election by the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney of the proper county on his own relation, or on the relation of any citizen of said county without leave of the court, or by any citizen of the county by special leave of the court or a judge thereof. Such action shall be brought against the municipality wherein such fraud or error is alleged to have been committed. [MCL 600.4545(2)

(emphasis added).]

According to the plain language of the statute, an action to challenge an election under MCL 600.4545

may be brought by (1) the attorney general, (2) the prosecuting attorney of the proper county, or (3) “any citizen of the county.” A person authorized to bring an action under this section may do so “without any showing of a special personal interest in the subject matter at hand.” Penn Sch. Dist. No. 7 v. Lewis–Cass Intermediate Sch. Dist.