Vansach v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. (In re Estate of Vansach)
[…] Id .

Relevant to the present case, in addition to other rules regarding the allocation of resources, Medicaid provides various rules for the allocation of income between spouses for purposes of determining Medicaid eligibility as well as posteligibility income calculations that apply after an institutionalized spouse is "determined or redetermined" to be eligible for medical assistance. See § 1396r-5(b) and (d).

Income allocation is governed by [ 42 USC 1396r-5(b) and (d). Covering any month in which "an institutionalized spouse is in the institution," § 1396r-5(b)(1) provides that "no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse." The community spouse’s income is thus preserved for that spouse and does not affect the determination whether the institutionalized spouse qualifies for Medicaid.