Salerno v. Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] (insurer may be liable for bad faith regardless of merits of claim under the policy). Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in certifying the judgment on the medical payments claims as final.

¶ 11 Salerno's partial summary judgment under the vendor's endorsement, however, left undecided the amount of damages and was not an ultimate disposition of those claims. See Empress Beauty Supply, Inc. v. Price, 116 Ariz. 34, 35, 567 P.2d 350, 351 (App.1977)

(summary judgment is not final if damages are yet to be decided).

¶ 12 Nevertheless, section 12-2101(G) creates a statutory exception and allows a party to appeal from an "interlocutory judgment which determines the rights of the parties and directs an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of the recovery." A.R.S. § 12-2101(G) (1994). This exception applies if the judgment finally resolves the parties' rights as to liability, and the only unresolved question is the amount of recovery. See Cook v. Cook, 26 Ariz.App. 163, 168, 547 P.2d 15, 20 (1976)