Salibello v. Or. Bd. of Optometry
[…] The review process described under ORS 183.484 is available to "any person adversely affected or aggrieved" by a "final" agency order. ORS 183.480 ; Oregon Health Care Assn. v. Health Div., 329 Or. 480, 488, 992 P.2d 434 (1999) (explaining that ORS 183.480(3) limits judicial review under ORS 183.484 to only a "final order").

The second APA provision, ORS 183.490, provides that a "petition as described in ORS 183.484," may be used to "compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision." Review under ORS 183.490 is available when an agency has not issued a "final" order and allows the circuit court to compel an agency to act "with greater alacrity," although not to compel the agency to act in a particular way. Mendieta v.