Ashland Drilling, Inc. v. Jackson County
[…] In particular, plaintiffs seek a judgment stating that the commission has "failed and refused to implement the `Start Card' program" by: (1) failing to issue water resource statements pursuant to ORS 536.300 explaining its inspection program; (2) failing to advise local jurisdictions to avoid violating ORS 537.769; (3) failing to abate enforcement of the county's ordinances; and (4) fostering the development and adoption of local ordinances in violation of ORS 537.769.

ORS 183.490 provides an administrative remedy for plaintiffs' action. That statute provides that "[t]he court may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.484, compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision." That statute facially pertains to an agency's nonfeasance in refusing to or delaying an act or in refusing to make or delaying a decision.