Salmon River Concerned Citizens v. Robertson, Civ. S-91-217 DFL.
[…] NEPA sets forth "action-forcing" procedures designed to fully inform agency decision-makers of the environmental impact of their decisions. Trustees for Alaska v. Hodel, 806 F.2d 1378, 1382 (9th Cir.1986). The reason for the EIS requirement is that "decisions that are based on understanding of the environmental consequences" will "protect, restore and enhance the environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c). An EIS must compile "full and fair" information on the significant environmental impacts and alternatives of the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. The purpose of the draft EIS is to "inform decision-makers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1.4 Thus the EIS is intended to "provide decision makers with enough information to aid in the substantive decision whether to proceed with the project in light of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Friends of Yosemite Valley v. Norton
    • United States