SALT LAKE CITY SO. R. CO. v. State Tax Commission
[…] First Nat'l Bank of Boston v. Board of Equalization, 799 P.2d 1163, 1165 (Utah 1990).

DISCUSSION

¶ 8 We first address the correctness of including the Company's Easement as part of its taxable property. The Utah Constitution mandates that all tangible property within the state be taxed. It provides, "All tangible property in the state, not exempt under the laws of the United States, or under this Constitution, shall be taxed at a uniform and equal rate in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as provided by law." Utah Const. art. XIII, § 2(1). Consistent with this provision, section 59-2-103 of the Property Tax Act provides, "All tangible taxable property shall be assessed and taxed at a uniform and equal rate on the basis of its fair market value...." Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-103 (1996). "Intangible property," on the other hand, is exempt from taxation. See id. § 59-2-1101(2)(g). The issue before us, then, is whether the Easement is considered tangible or intangible property for property tax purposes.