T–mobile U.S. Inc. v. Utah State Tax Comm'n
[…] We agree with T–Mobile.

A. Utah Code Section 59–1–601 Requires a Trial De Novo With No Deference to Previous Commission Decisions

¶ 12 In 1998, the Utah Constitution was amended to provide the Legislature with authority to grant Article VIII courts jurisdiction to “adjudicate, review, reconsider, or redetermine any matter decided by the State Tax Commission relating to revenue and taxation.” Utah Const. art. XIII, § 6, cl. 4. The Legislature acted on this authority and reinstated Utah Code section 59–1–601,5 which states that “the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions issued by the [C]ommission ... resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings.” Utah Code Ann. § 59–1–601(1). (2008).