Salt Lake City v. Tax Com'n of State of Utah ex rel. Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Corp., s. 880249
[…] The Commission agrees to permit authorized personnel of the County to examine the records and precedures [sic] of the Commission concerning the County tax collections and the records of taxpayers subject thereto.

The Commission argues that, despite the contract's apparent plain language granting the County access to the sought-after records, it is precluded by section 59-1-403(1) of the Code from revealing this information.

Section 59-1-403(1) states that the Commission may not divulge information gained from any return filed with the Commission. Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-403(1) (1987). Subsection 3(b) of the same section, however, provides:

Notwithstanding Subsection (1) ... the commission may, by rule, share information gathered from returns and other written statements with the federal government, any other state, any of their political subdivisions, or any political subdivision of this state, if these political subdivisions or the federal government grant substantially similar privileges to this state.

Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-403(3)(b) (1987). Thus, it is readily apparent that subsection (1) is not intended to be an all-encompassing bar to disclosure of any information gathered from returns.