Salt Lake County v. Bangerter
[…] CourtUtah Supreme Court

Douglas R. Short and Karl L. Hendrickson, Salt Lake City, for Salt Lake County.

Bill Thomas Peters, Salt Lake City, for Association of Counties.

Jan Graham, Atty. Gen., John C. McCarrey, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salt Lake City, for Bangerter, Van Dam, and Tax Commission.

HOWE, Justice:

Salt Lake County and the Utah Association of Counties (the Counties) appeal from a summary judgment dismissing for lack of standing the Counties' complaint requesting a declaratory judgment that Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1004(3)(d) (1996) (the Equalization Act) is unconstitutional.

The Equalization Act provides:

If the fair market value of the property that is the subject of the appeal deviates plus or minus 5% from the assessed value of comparable properties, the valuation of the appealed property shall be adjusted to reflect a value equalized with the assessed value of comparable properties. The equalized value shall be the assessed value for property tax purposes until the assessor is able to evaluate and equalize the assessed value of all comparable properties to bring them all into conformity with full fair market value.