SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA INDIAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL v. State
[…] The superintendent of public instruction shall estimate the amount of the reduction for the budget year and shall revise the reduction to reflect the actual amount before May 15 of the current year. If the reduction results in a negative amount, the negative amount shall be used in computing all budget limits and equalization assistance, except that: ... [e]qualization assistance shall not be less than zero.

A.R.S. § 15-185(D). The statute defines "[m]onies intended for the basic maintenance and operations of the school" as "monies intended to provide support for the educational program of the school, except that it does not include supplemental assistance for a specific purpose or P.L. 81-874 monies [federal aid to school districts that are financially impacted by federal activities]." A.R.S. § 15-185(I).