Sam Rogers Enterprises v. Williams, XX-152
[…] According to the stipulated testimony of the carrier's insurance clerk (her statement was lost in recording), Auto Owner's did not receive actual notice of the injury from the employer until November 26, 1979. The carrier proceeded to pay compensation benefits to claimant on November 30th.

The deputy commissioner found that the employer's actions in this case were in bad faith and caused economic loss to the claimant. Although § 440.34(2)(b) refers only to the carrier's bad faith in the handling of the claim, the deputy imputed bad faith to the carrier through § 440.41(1), Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:

In any case where the employer is not a self-insurer, in order that the liability for compensation imposed by this chapter may be most effectively discharged by the employer, and in order that the administration of this chapter in respect of such liability may be facilitated, the division shall by regulation provide for the discharge, by the carrier for such employer, of such obligations and duties of the employer in respect of such liability, imposed by this chapter upon the employer, as it considers proper in order to effectuate the provisions of this chapter. For such purposes:

(1) Notice to or knowledge of an employer of the occurrence of the injury shall be notice to or knowledge of the carrier.

The deputy reasoned that under § 440.41, the employer was the carrier's alter ego for purposes of § 440.34(2)(b) and the manner in which the claim was handled.