Sami v. State, No. 02-156
[…] DISCUSSION
Sufficiency of Factual Basis

[¶6] Sami first argues that the district court failed to obtain a sufficient factual basis to support the felonious restraint guilty plea. In particular, Sami contends that the factual basis developed at his change of plea hearing did not establish that he had restrained the victim under circumstances exposing her to a risk of serious bodily injury. Sami does not claim any other error with respect to the entry of his guilty plea.

[¶7] The elements of felonious restraint are set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-202 (LexisNexis 2003), which states:

(a) A person is guilty of felonious restraint if he knowingly:
(i) Restrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury[.]

"Serious bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes miscarriage, severe disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104(a)(x) (LexisNexis 2003).