Sammy v. Haupel
[…] The Wilson Elser defendants moved, and the DelBello defendants separately moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against each of them. In separate orders, the Supreme Court granted the Wilson Elser defendants' motion and the DelBello defendants' motion. The plaintiff appeals from so much of each order as granted those branches of the defendants' separate motions which were pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) to dismiss the first, second, and fourth causes of action.
An attorney is liable under Judiciary Law § 487(1) if he or she "[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party." "A cause of action alleging a violation of Judiciary Law § 487 must be pleaded with specificity" ( Betz v. Blatt , 160 A.D.3d 696, 698, 74 N.Y.S.3d 75 ).