Sample v. State
[…] (a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks and enters into any coin-operated contrivance, apparatus, or equipment used for the purpose of providing lawful ... sales of goods ... with intent to obtain property ....

The elements of this offense, as plead in this case, are (1) the defendant, (2) intentionally and knowingly, (3) without the effective consent of the owner, (4) break and enter, (5) a coin-operated machine, and (6) with the intent to obtain property.

The appellant was convicted of reckless damage or destruction under § 28.04(a) of the Tex.Penal Code Ann. (Vernon 1974), which provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he recklessly damages or destroys property of the owner.

The elements of this offense are: (1) the defendant, (2) recklessly, (3) without the effective consent of the owner and (4) damages or destroys property.

The applicable statute on the question of lesser included offenses is Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981), which provides:

An offense is a lesser included offense if: