Sampson v. W. F. Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Riley, 487 S.W.2d 555 (Mo.1972).

The situation in Missouri is that this state had a dram shop act, Sec. 4487 RSMo 1929, which was repealed in 1934 by Laws 1933-34, Extra Session, p. 77. Concurrently with that repeal, Missouri adopted the new Liquor Control Law which provided and still provides in Sec. 311.310 that any licensee "who shall sell * * * any intoxicating liquor in any quantity whatsoever to any person under the age of twenty-one years, * * * shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor...."

The central question for determination, so far as this case is concerned, is whether Sec. 311.310 is purely for the regulation and control of the liquor business, or whether on the other hand, it was intended for the protection of minors.