Samson Cordage Works v. Wellington Puritan Mills, Inc.
[…] International Harvester Co. v. Com. of Kentucky, 234 U.S. 579, 34 S.Ct. 944, 58 L.Ed. 1479; Nichols v. Cowles Magazines, Inc., D.C.D.Mass., 103 F.Supp. 864; Id., D.C., 108 F. Supp. 883; Formmaster Corp. v. G. H. Bishop Co., D.C.S.D.N.Y., 138 F.Supp. 115; Wyshak v. Anaconda Copper Mining Co., 328 Mass. 219, 103 N.E. 2d 230; Jet Manufacturing Co. v. Sanford Ink Co., 330 Mass. 173, 112 N.E.2d 252."

Accordingly, I find no less so, that defendant at the time of service was doing business in Rhode Island and subject to process.

Minimum Contacts

The Rhode Island Long Arm Statute, Section 9-5-33 of the General Laws of Rhode Island, provides, in relevant part:

"Every foreign corporation * * * that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island, and the courts of this state shall hold such foreign corporations * * * amenable to suit in Rhode Island in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States."

Here, it cannot be doubted that defendant, through its very large sales in Rhode Island and through its agent and its extensive dealings with its Rhode Island representative, has substantial contacts with the forum state.