Samuelsen v. New York City Transit Auth.
[…] However, on June 27, 2011, the Transit Authority notified the Transport Union that the number of shuttle buses would be reduced from 201 to 154 on Saturdays, and from 152 to 126 on Sundays.

On Saturday July 2, 2011, the Transit Authority implemented the reduced shuttle bus service.

In support of the Petition, petitioner contends that PAL § 1204(15) directs the Transit Authority to notify the City Council at least 30 days prior to the implementation of "any proposed modification, discontinuance, curtailment or change of any transit route or method of transportation . . . ." Upon receipt of such notice, the City Council may require the TransitAuthority to hold public hearings on the proposed "modification, discontinuance, curtailment or change."