San Bernardino County Flood Control Dist. v. Grabowski
[…] ( § 426.30, subd. (a); § 426.70.)

As noted, Grabowski's PRA challenge to the validity of this eminent domain action constitutes an objection to the District's "right to take" and an attempt to secure judicial review of the validity of the District's Resolution of Necessity. As such, Grabowski's PRA challenge is subject to the provisions of section 1245.255, subdivision (a)(2), which states that judicial review of the validity of a resolution may be obtained, once the eminent domain action is commenced, "by objection to the right to take pursuant to this title." (Emphasis added.)

Section 1250.350 specifies the conditions under which an objection to the right to take may be asserted in an eminent domain action: "A defendant may object to the plaintiff's right to take, by demurrer or answer as...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Smith v. County of Los Angeles
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • September 26, 1989
    ...Inc.