San Diegans for Open Gov't v. Fonseca
[…] SDOG in response argued it had "associational standing" under section 526a to maintain this lawsuit "because its members satisfy the taxpayer requirements" of this statute. Specifically, SDOG argued that it may sue on behalf of its members if it demonstrates that any of its members would have standing to sue in their own right; that certain of its members were "resident[s]" within the meaning of subdivision (d)(2) of section 526a, discussed post ; that section 526a should be liberally construed to enable a taxpayer to challenge government action that might otherwise go unchallenged; and that such "resident" members had, "within one year before the commencement of the action, ... paid[ ] a tax that funds the defendant local agency."

SDOG relied on Fistes to support its argument that the payment of taxes to the state, as opposed to the "local agency" (i.e., District), was sufficient to establish taxpayer standing under section 526a.