San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. J.V. (In re Y.M.)
[…] Under sections 224.2 and 224.3, the Agency and the juvenile court are generally obligated to: (1) conduct an initial inquiry regarding whether there is a reason to believe the child is an Indian child; (2) if there is, then further inquire whether there is a reason to know the child is an Indian child; and (3) if there is, then provide ICWA notice to allow the Indian tribe to make a determination regarding the child's tribal membership. (See In re D.S. (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 1041, 1048-1052, 259 Cal.Rptr.3d 903 ; In re Austin J. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 870, 882-885, 261 Cal.Rptr.3d 297.)

Section 224.2, subdivision (a) imposes on the juvenile court and the Agency "an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 ... has been filed, is or may be an Indian child[.]" (Italics added.) Section 224.2, subdivision (b) establishes the Agency's duty of initial inquiry, providing:

"If a child is placed into the temporary custody of [the Agency] ..., [the Agency] ... has a duty to inquire whether that child is an Indian child.