SAN DIEGO SCHOOL DIST. v. COM. ON MANDATES, S109125.
[…] Jo Anne Sawyerknoll, Sacramento, Tad Seth Parzen, Jose A. Gonzales and Arthur M. Palkowitz, San Diego, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

Lozano Smith, Diana McDonough, San Rafael, Harold M. Freiman, San Ramon, Jan E. Tomsky, San Rafael, and Gregory A. Floyd, Fresno, for California School Boards Association Education Legal Alliance as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Plaintiff and Respondent.

Steven M. Woodside, County Counsel (Sonoma) as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Plaintiff and Respondent.

GEORGE, C.J.

Article XIII B, section 6, of the California Constitution provides: "Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such program or increased level of service...."1 (Hereafter article XIII B, section 6.)

Plaintiff San Diego Unified School District (District), like all other public school districts in the state, is, and was at the time relevant in this proceeding, governed by statutes that regulate the expulsion of students. (Ed.Code, § 48900 et seq.)