San Francisco Baykeeper, Inc. v. Browner
[…] The parties agree that the issues are primarily ones of law.

The Statutory Framework

The United States has jurisdiction over waters within the states which are statutorily and judicially defined as "waters of the United States;" 33 U.S.C. § 1326. Acting pursuant to that jurisdiction, the Congress of the United States enacted the Clean Water Act of 1972 (the "CWA"). The objective of the CWA is to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). The CWA seeks to eliminate "the discharge of pollutants into navigable waters" and to attain "water quality which provides for the propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and provides for recreation in and on the water." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1),(2).

These suits specifically concern section 303(d) of the CWA; 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d).