San Francisco-Oklahoma Petroleum Exploration Corp. v. Carstan Oil Co., Inc., FRANCISCO-OKLAHOMA
[…] Section 77o provides in part:

"Every person, who, by or through stock ownership, agency, or otherwise, ... controls any person liable under sections 77k or 771 ..., shall also be liable ... unless the controlling person had no knowledge of or reasonable ground to believe in the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability of the controlled person is alleged to exist."

17 C.F.R. 230.405 provided as to "control":

"The term 'control' ... means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise."

As mentioned, William Rogers assisted in organizing the corporation. He was a director and was the sole stockholder at the time the advertisements appeared. This was shown by a tax report submitted for the corporation.