San Joaquin County, Cal. v. Dewey, Docket No. 48294
[…] Plaintiff first alleges error in the trial court's 1978 decision, which effectively limited its right to an order of child support by requiring the support issue to be determined in conjunction with custody and visitation. We agree.

[105 MICHAPP 127] In general, URESA provides a means by which out-of-state dependants or their surrogates may seek to obtain and/or enforce court ordered child support. See Brown v. Turnbloom, 89 Mich.App. 162, 166-167, 280 N.W.2d 473 (1979). The possible extent of such duties is defined in M.C.L. § 780.158; M.S.A. § 25.225(8):

"Duties of support enforceable under this law are those imposed or imposable under the laws of any state where the alleged obligor was present during the period for which support is sought. The obligor is presumed to have been present in the responding state during the period for which support is sought until otherwise shown."

Additionally, a sister state which has assumed part of the respondent's child support obligation may seek reimbursement of funds so provided: