Sanchez v. Eagle Alloy Inc.
[…] In Docket No. 239592, plaintiff Alejandro Vazquez, also an undocumented alien in the United States, appeals by leave granted from an order of the WCAC, sitting en banc, denying Vazquez weekly wage-loss benefits on the basis of its construction of subsection 361(1) of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), M.C.L. § 418.361(1). We affirm in part and reverse in part.

I. Introduction

In deciding these consolidated appeals, we answer two questions of first impression:

First, are plaintiffs "employees" under the definition provided by WDCA subsection 161(1)(l), M.C.L. § 418.161(1)(l) ("[e]very person in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied, including aliens")? Yes. We hold that including undocumented aliens such as plaintiffs as "aliens" within the WDCA definition of "employee" accords with the language and apparent legislative intent of subsection 161(1)(l).