Goff v. Bil-Mar Foods, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, in 1985, the Legislature enacted the latest amendments of the WDCA to provide that

findings of fact made by a worker's compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection, "substantial evidence" means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion. [M.C.L. § 418.861a(3); M.S.A. § 17.237(861a)(3).][ 3

The 1985 amendments eliminated de novo review by the commission. However, this less than de novo review by the WCAC still includes "both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough, and fair review." M.C.L. § 418.861a(13); M.S.A. § 17.237(861a)(13). The whole record means everything: all the evidence both for and against a certain determination. M.C.L. § 418.861a(4); M.S.A. § 17.237(861a)(4).