Sanchez v. Southampton Civic Club, Inc.
[…] Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. v. Spates, 186 S.W.3d 566, 568 (Tex.2006) (per curiam); Weingarten Realty, 343 S.W.3d at 861. When we review cross-motions for summary judgment, we consider both motions and render the judgment that the trial court should have rendered. Coastal Liquids Transp., L.P. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 46 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex.2001); Weingarten Realty, 343 S.W.3d at 862.

B

We review a trial court's failure to assess section 202.004 damages under an abuse-of-discretion standard. See Air Park–Dallas Zoning Comm. v. Crow Billingsley Airpark, Ltd., 109 S.W.3d 900, 912 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2003, no pet.). That section of the Property Code provides: “A trial court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation.” Tex. Prop.Code § 202.004(c) (emphasis added). Use of the word “may” in a statute creates discretionary authority. Tex. Gov't Code § 311.016(1).