Sanchez v. State
[…] The Court of Appeals summarily reversed the trial court. We granted certiorari; and we reverse the Court of Appeals. The indictment alleges that on July 2, 1980, the defendants "received, retained or disposed" of 72 different items that belonged to four separate parties. Under New Mexico law, it is unlawful to "receive stolen property." Section 30-16-11(A), reads:

Receiving stolen property means intentionally to receive, retain or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or believing it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner. (Emphasis added.)

Under Section 30-16-11(D) through (G), N.M.S.A.1978, penalties are set forth that increase as the value of the stolen property increases.

The statute contemplates that a person may commit "receiving stolen property" in one of three ways.