Sanchez v. State
[…] Rule 3.800(b) provides in pertinent part: "A court may reduce or modify to include any of the provisions of chapter 948, Florida Statutes, a legal sentence imposed by it within sixty days after such imposition." Pursuant to subsection 948.01(3), a court may put a defendant on probation and, "in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt." Finally, section 921.187 2 provides: "(1) The following alternatives for the disposition of criminal cases shall be used.... (a) Place an offender on probation with or without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to s. 948.01."

The purpose behind allowing a court to withhold adjudication of guilt is similar to that behind probation itself, i.e., the hope that a defendant can be rehabilitated. See Holland v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 352 So.2d 914 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977); Pickman v.