Sanchez v. State
[…] In Beardsley the district court reversed the withdrawal of Beardsley's adjudication of guilt because it found no authority for the trial court's action. 1 The first district in Thompson, on the other hand, reached the opposite result from Beardsley and Sanchez, finding support for its holding in rule 3.800(b) and sections 948.01 and 921.187, Florida Statutes (1985).

Rule 3.800(b) provides in pertinent part: "A court may reduce or modify to include any of the provisions of chapter 948, Florida Statutes, a legal sentence imposed by it within sixty days after such imposition." Pursuant to subsection 948.01(3), a court may put a defendant on probation and, "in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt." Finally, section 921.187 2 provides: "(1) The following alternatives for the disposition of criminal cases shall be used.... (a) Place an offender on probation with or without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to s. 948.01."