Sancho v. National City Bank of New York, 3538.
[…] PartiesSANCHO, Treasurer, v. NATIONAL CITY BANK OF NEW YORK.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit

William Cattron Rigby, of Washington, D. C. (George A. Malcolm, of San Juan, P. R., and Nathan R. Margold, of Washington, D. C., on the brief), for appellant.

E. T. Fiddler, of San Juan, P. R., and Andrew Kirkpatrick, of Larchmont, N.Y. (H. S. McConnell and Fiddler, McConnell & Gonzalez, all of San Juan, P. R., on the brief), for appellee.

Before MAGRUDER and MAHONEY Circuit Judges, and PETERS, District Judge.

MAGRUDER, Circuit Judge.

The Butler Act of March 4, 1927 (44 Stat. 1421, 48 U.S.C.A. § 872) amended Section 48 of the Organic Act of Puerto Rico by adding the following:

"That no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax imposed by the laws of Puerto Rico shall be maintained in the District Court of the United States for Puerto Rico."

This provision was inserted in the bill by amendment on the floor offered by Senator Bingham, who thus explained its purpose (68 Cong.Rec., p. 5025):