Sanders v. Sanders
[…] Although this court reviews the family court's findings de novo, we are not required to ignore the fact that the trial court, who saw and heard the witnesses, was in a better position to evaluate their credibility and assign comparative weight to their testimony. Lewis, 392 S.C. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 651–52. The burden is upon the appellant to convince this court that the family court erred in its findings. Id.

LAW/ANALYSIS

I. Wife's AppealA. AG Edwards Account

Wife asserts the family court erred in finding her AG account to be a marital asset. We disagree.

Section 20–3–630 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2010) defines marital property as “all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation ... regardless of how legal title is held....” However, “property acquired by either party by inheritance, devise, bequest, or gift from a party other than the spouse” is exempted as marital property under section 20–3–630. S.C.Code Ann. § 20–3–630(A)(1) (Supp.2010).