Sanders v. State
[…] Khan , 299 Ga. 548, 552 (2) n.7, 787 S.E.2d 731 (2016).

The scope of the supersedeas effect upon filing a notice of appeal is governed by different statutes. Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (b), the filing of the notice of appeal after the grant of an interlocutory application acts as a supersedeas, meaning the order appealed from cannot go into effect. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) (providing that a notice of appeal timely filed after the grant of an appeal "shall act as a supersedeas as provided in Code Section 5-6-46 and the procedure thereafter shall be the same as in an appeal from a final judgment"); see also Carr v. State , 303 Ga. 853, 870 (6) n.19, 815 S.E.2d 903 (2018) (noting that appellant's notice of appeal following the grant of his application for interlocutory appeal should have acted as supersedeas).