Sanders v. State
[…] See, e.g., Jones v. Peach Trader, Inc. , 302 Ga. 504, 508 (II), 807 S.E.2d 840 (2017) (noting that "supersedeas is presumed to attach in civil cases as soon as a notice of appeal is filed" and "deprives the trial court of the authority to act on the judgment on appeal").

In contrast, OCGA § 5-6-45 provides for supersedeas in criminal cases involving the death penalty and where the defendant is admitted to bail. See OCGA § 5-6-45 (a) ("In all criminal cases, the notice of appeal filed as provided in Code Sections 5-6-37 and 5-6-38 shall serve as supersedeas in all cases where a sentence of death has been imposed or where the defendant is admitted to bail."). This means that the trial court cannot authorize the execution of a convicted defendant or, if the defendant is out on bail, require her to start serving her sentence while her appeal is pending.

Citing Waters v. State , 174 Ga.