Sandusky v. VHS of Mich., Inc.
[…] Expert testimony may not be based on mere speculation, and there "must be facts in evidence to support the opinion testimony of an expert." Teal v Prasad, 283 Mich.App. 384, 395; 772 N.W.2d 57 (2009). "In order to proceed against a hospital on a theory of vicarious liability, a plaintiff must offer expert testimony to establish specific breaches of the standards of care applicable to the individuals involved in the plaintiff's care and treatment alleged to be deficient." Gonzalez, 275 Mich.App. at 295 (citation omitted).

MCL 600.2955 governs admission of expert testimony in wrongful death actions and provides in relevant part:

(1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT