Sangster v. Ky. Bd. of Med. Licensure
[…] The judgment must conclusively determine the rights of the parties in regard to that particular phase of the proceeding.
Hale v. Deaton, 528 S.W.2d 719, 722 (Ky.1975). Since Dr. Sangster's claims regarding the disclosure of KASPER reports under KRS 218A.202 were conclusively determined in the trial court order, the order is both final and appealable. Therefore, we will review the merits of Dr. Sangster's claims, and “review questions of statutory construction de novo.” Ky. Employees Ret. Sys. v. Foster, 272 S.W.3d 198, 200 (Ky.App.2007) (citation omitted).
KRS 218A.202, provides, in relevant part:
(6) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall only disclose data to persons and entities authorized to receive that data under this section. Disclosure to any other person or entity, including disclosure in the context of a civil action where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence, is prohibited unless specifically authorized by this section. The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall be authorized to provide data to:
(a) A...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Conrad v. Bevin
...interpreted this to permit disclosure to "any person who is a designated representative" of the Board. Sangster v. Ky. Bd. Of Med. Licensure, 345 S.W. 3d 853, 856 (Ky. Ct. App. 2010).