Sanitation, Etc. v. Lville. & Jeff. Co. Met. Swr. Dist.
[…] If only a portion of the district should be annexed, the assumption of debt by the city would be "in such proportion as the amount of rentals within the territory annexed bore to the amount of rentals in the entire district."

The difficulty arises from the fact that some of the provisions of these correlative acts of 1940 and 1946 are inconsistent. The special difficulty is in respect to the debt to be incurred in the construction of the sewers by Sanitation District in case the territory should be annexed as a part of the city. An annexation proceeding is now pending.

KRS 220.530 provides as follows: "Where a city having existing sewers constructed and maintained by general tax funds of the city annexes an entire sanitation district, the city shall be bound for all the debts and liabilities, and be the owner of all the property and rights, of the district, the users of sewers in the district shall be relieved from any further rentals and obligations, and the district shall thereupon be automatically dissolved."

There are further similar provisions as to the annexation of a part of a sanitation district.

The 1946 act (Chapter 104) contains the specific provision (Section 21) that "Insofar as the provisions of this Act are inconsistent with the provisions of any other law, the...

To continue reading