Sanne v. State
[…] This holding, however, affects only the punishment stage, and does not affect the jury's determination of appellant's guilt of the crime charged. We therefore must consider the other grounds of error addressed to the guilt stage of appellant Sanne's trial. 1

JURY SELECTION ISSUES

Skillern's fifth ground of error raises a challenge to the constitutionality of Article 35.13, V.A.C.C.P., which provides in part:

"A juror in a capital case ... held to be qualified, shall be passed for acceptance or challenge first to the state and then to the defendant. Challenges to jurors are either peremptory or for cause."