Sansbury v. City Council of Hillview
[…] Further, we agree with the circuit court that due process was afforded at every level as Appellants were provided sufficient opportunity to present their case, cross-examine the proponents of the zoning ordinance, as well as rebut the proponents' arguments. Appellants do not argue that they were denied notice, a hearing, and sufficient opportunity to present their case. As such, the only question that remains is whether the city council's decision was supported by substantial evidence. We believe that it was.

KRS 100.213, which sets forth the findings necessary for a proposed zoning map amendment, provides in pertinent part:

(1)Before any map amendment is granted, the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court must find that the map amendment is in agreement with the adopted comprehensive plan1, or, in the absence of such a finding, that one (1) or more of the following apply and such finding shall be recorded in the minutes and records of the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court.
(a) That the existing zoning classification given to the property is inappropriate and that the proposed zoning classification is appropriate;

(b) That there have been major changes of an economic, physical, or social nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the adopted comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of such area.

The city council did not find that the proposed rezoning was in compliance with the existing comprehensive plan. Rather, the City stated in Ordinance 2012-06:

Based upon all the above and the record, the City Council finds:
1. That the existing zoning classification given to the property is inappropriate and the proposed zoning classification is appropriate.
2. The comprehensive plan did not take into consideration the existing uses of the area where this real estate is located adjoining two (2) existing operating quarries and their expansions which are major changes of an economic and physical nature.