Santa Fe Energy Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Finally, in order to determine the existence of the first criterion, whether Westates was a retailer, a "seller who makes any retail sale or sales of tangible personal property...." ( § 6015; emphasis added), we must know whether Westates was a "seller" and whether Westates sold tangible personal property. Because the latter inquiry has already been settled in the affirmative, we turn to the determination of whether Westates was a "seller" and, therefore, a retailer. According to section 6014, a "seller" is "every person engaged in ... selling tangible personal property of a kind the gross receipts from the retail sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales tax."

Plaintiff cites Davis Wire Corp. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1976) 17 Cal.3d 761, 132 Cal.Rptr. 133, 553 P.2d 229 in support of its assertion that Westates was not a "seller" and, therefore, not a "retailer." Plaintiff's reliance is misplaced, however.