Santa Rosa Band of Indians v. Kings County
[…] McClanahan, supra, 411 U.S. at 175, 93 S.Ct. 1257. 2 Indeed, P.L. 280, by defining the limits of the jurisdiction granted "P.L. 280 states" such as California, necessarily pre-empts and reserves to the Federal government or the tribe jurisdiction not so granted. See McClanahan, supra, at 172 n.8, 93 S.Ct. 1257. Cf. Kennerly v. District Court, 400 U.S. 423, 91 S.Ct. 480, 27 L.Ed.2d 507 (1971).

Thus the County is without jurisdiction to enforce its zoning ordinance or building code on the Rancheria unless such jurisdiction is explicitly granted by P.L. 280, 28 U.S.C. § 1360. We hold, for a number of alternative reasons, that P.L. 280 does not confer such jurisdiction.

The statute provides:

" § 1360. State civil jurisdiction in actions to which Indians are parties

"(a) (California) . . . shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise (within any Indian country within the state) . . . to the same extent that (California) . . . has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State or Territory that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory: