Santa Teresa Citizen v. Cal. Energy Com.
[…] (Montclair Parkowners Assn. v. City of Montclair (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 784, 790, 90 Cal. Rptr.2d 598.) Here, the question is whether the superior court had jurisdiction to review plaintiffs' constitutional challenges to the commission's certification of the MEC. We begin our analysis with the relevant statutes.

II Judicial Review of Power Plant Certification Decisions Lies Exclusively In The Supreme Court

Subdivision (a) of section 25901 provides for review of decisions by the Energy Commission, as follows: "Within 30 days after the commission issues its determination on any matter specified in this division [(§ 25000 et seq.)], except as provided in Section 25531, any aggrieved person may file with the superior court a petition for a writ of mandate for review thereof." (Italics added.) The exception provided for in section 25531 applies to power plant certification decisions, like the one at issue here.