Santa Ynez Band of Mission Indians v. Torres
[…] See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. at 248, 106 S.Ct. at 2510, 91 L.Ed.2d 202; see also Arpin v. Santa Clara Valley Transp. Agency, 261 F.3d 912, 919 (9th Cir.2001) (the nonmoving party must offer specific evidence from which a reasonable jury could return a verdict in its favor).

B. Federal Jurisdiction

Plaintiff asserts that this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 28 U.S.C. § 1362. The language of section 1362 states, "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe .. . wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." The language "arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States" is identical to that of section 1331. In this regard, in order to invoke federal jurisdiction, Plaintiff has to assert a federal question. See Gila River Indian Cmty. v.