Santana v. City of Hartford
[…] Accordingly, the court rendered judgment in favor of the defendants. This appeal followed. Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.

I

The plaintiff first claims that the court improperly found that the crimes of which he was acquitted were not allegedly committed in the course of his duties as a police officer. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that he was entitled to economic indemnification under § 53-39a because the charged crimes allegedly were committed in the course of his employment as a police officer.3 We disagree.

At the outset, a brief review of § 53-39a will facilitate our discussion. We begin with the text of the statute. Section 53-39a provides in relevant part: "Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of ... a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred. . . ." Our Supreme Court has instructed that this statute, because it abrogates and modifies governmental immunity, should be strictly construed. Rawling v. New Haven, 206 Conn. 100, 105, 537 A.2d 439 (1988); see also Cislo v.