Santiago v. Leon
[…] Gagliano, 197 So. 3d 1283, 1285-86 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) ( ). Moreover, even if Santiago showing up at restaurants frequented by the father and M.L. constitutes "following," the record does not contain any evidence to support a finding that Santiago's conduct was willful and malicious, as required by section 784.048(2). See Laserinko v. Gerhardt, 154 So. 3d 520, 521 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) ( ).
We therefore conclude that none of Santiago's conduct amounted to willful, malicious and repeated "following" under section 784.048.
Section 784.048 defines "harass" as "engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). In this case, the father filed a petition on behalf of M.L., not on behalf of M.L. and himself . Consequently, M.L. is the only relevant "person" in this analysis.