Saputo Cheese U.S. v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] DOR, 2018 WI 75, ¶84, 382 Wis.2d 496, 914 N.W.2d 21; Mitchell Bank v. Schanke, 2004 WI 13, ¶24, 268 Wis.2d 571, 676 N.W.2d 849. "However, pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 227.57(10), we will give 'due weight' to the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of an administrative agency as we consider its arguments." Tetra Tech, 382 Wis.2d 496, ¶108. Statutes relating to taxes are to be strictly construed with the presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the party claiming an exemption. Wis.Stat. § 70.109.

¶6 This case involves the interpretation of Wis.Stat. § 70.11(27)(b), which, as relevant here, allows tax exemptions for "[m]achinery and specific processing equipment ... that are used exclusively and directly in the production process in manufacturing tangible personal property, regardless of their attachment to real property, but not including buildings." Saputo first argues that its CIP equipment is, in fact, "used directly" in the "production process"-both of which phrases are defined within the statute.