Saputo Cheese U.S. v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See § 70.11(27)(a)5., 7. Second, Saputo asserts that the Department is impermissibly taking a position that is contrary to guidance it provided in the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual (the "manual"), which stated that "equipment used to clean food processing equipment between batches which is embedded within and part of the production machine" are exempt. Finally, Saputo asserts that the Department is estopped from assessing the CIP equipment as nonexempt. We address each argument in turn.

¶7 We begin with the requirements of Wis.Stat. § 70.11(27). For Saputo to prevail, it must show that its CIP equipment is "used directly" in the "production process." See § 70.11(27)(b). The statute itself defines "used directly" as "used so as to cause a physical or chemical change in raw materials or to cause a movement of raw materials, work in process or finished products." Sec. 70.11(27)(a)7. The parties disagree about whether the cleaning process involves "raw materials." Saputo argues that the CIP process "undisputedly involves 'raw materials'" because the equipment causes a physical or chemical change to the leftover "raw material."