Sarah K., Matter of
[…] II

Warren and Christine K. are the natural parents of a girl, Sarah, who was born on November 6, 1983, with the condition known as Down's Syndrome. They decided to give the child up for adoption and her physical transfer was made on November 11, 1983. Toward the end of November 1983, the natural parents executed two separate consent forms to the adoption. The first was a judicial consent form, which pursuant to statute (Domestic Relations Law § 115-b), and its terms, becomes operative and "irrevocable" only when "executed or acknowledged before a judge or surrogate of the court in which the adoption proceeding is to be commenced " (emphasis supplied).