Sass Trucking, Inc. v. Security Bank and Trust Co.
[…] We choose a more realistic interpretation. Based on the circumstances of this case, the process of deciding whether to pay begins on the first banking day of the item's receipt. It is logical to extend presentment to the data processing center when it performs the same duties which begin the process of dishonor.

Security argues that Oklahoma's Code provisions governing "presentment" do not allow such a result because a necessary provision that is found in the statutory scheme of many other states is omitted from 12A O.S.1981 § 4-204. Subsection (3) of the cited section, which was not adopted in Oklahoma, provides:

"(3) Presentment may be made by a presenting bank at a place where the payor bank has requested that presentment be made."

Security reasons that since Oklahoma's version of § 4-204, which lists the methods of sending and presenting checks by a collecting bank, does not contain the quoted text in the section, presentment must be made directly to the payor.