Sassi v. Mobile Life Support Servs., Inc.
[…] New York City Dept. of Educ., 16 N.Y.3d 309, 314, 921 N.Y.S.2d 633, 946 N.E.2d 731 [2011], quoting Penal Law § 1.05[6] ; see Matter of Bonacorsa v. Van Lindt, 71 N.Y.2d 605, 528 N.Y.S.2d 519, 523 N.E.2d 806 [1988] ). Correction Law § 751 broadly states that article 23–A applies to "any application by any person for a license or employment at any public or private employer, who has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses in this state or in any other jurisdiction." Correction Law § 752 contains similar language, stating that "[n]o application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses." Executive Law § 296(15), the Human Rights Law, incorporates article 23–A, making it "an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person ... to deny any license or employment to any individual by reason of [that individual] having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses ... when such