Sassower v. Barone
[…] The instant litigation arose prior to the amendment of section 237 (subd. ) of the Domestic Relations Law, under which it is now provided that "applications for counsel fees and expenses may be maintained by the attorney for either spouse in his own name in the same proceeding" (L.1978, ch. 444, eff. July 19, 1978, as amd. by L.1980, ch. 281; cf. Sadofsky v. Sadofsky, 78 A.D.2d 520, 431 N.Y.S.2d 594).